Today, I receive all God’s love for me. Today, I open myself to the unbounded, limitless, overflowing abundance of God’s Universe. Today, I open myself to your Blessings, healing and miracles.Today, I open myself to God’s Word so that I become more like Jesus Everyday. Today, I proclaim that I’m God’s Beloved, I’m God’s Servant, I’m God’s powerful champion, And because I am blessed, I will bless the world, In Jesus Name, Amen.

Featured Post

RUPTURED BRAIN ANEURYSM: Living with a Broken Brain

RUPTURED BRAIN ANEURYSM: Living with a Broken Brain. A unique insight into the fragility of the extraordinary human brain. A true st...

Saturday, December 10, 2011

PNR TRAIN NOW RUNNING FROM MANILA TO ALBAY



Five years after a supertyphoon battered the Bicol region and damaged vital bridges and stretches of railroad leading to Albay province.  Finally, the Bicol Express train has returned to the land of Mayon Volcano!

Located 480 km south of Manila, Albay offers road travelers a clear view of the volcano, the province’s crown jewel said to rival Japan’s Mt. Fuji for its near-perfect cone. 

 The train clocked a total travel time of 12 and a half hours from Tutuban Central station in Manila to Ligao City in Albay province.  The explorer run began at 10:05 p.m. on Wednesday and ended at 10:30 a.m. the following day, Thursday. 


The initial ride to Albay took longer than advertised: The supposedly 10-hour trip at 110 kph was delayed due to a minor landslide along the route.

It was also slowed down by the other users of the railroad, mainly wooden pushcarts we call "skates" in Bicol. The skates have automotive ball bearings for wheels. Some skates are motorized. This is the makeshift transport for people and goods in most  parts in Bicol. Passengers were rewarded with a breathtaking view of majestic Mayon.


The refurbished coaches offer comfort to passengers with first class, sleeper and economy coaches, as well as coaches for dining and cargo. The fleet of trains were donated by Japan East Railway Co. PNR spent about a billion pesos to repair some 400 kilometers of track.

 The train service reaching Albay would retain its old name from the 1960s -Mayon Limited Express. It would start its regular daily trips to Albay province in January 2012 with the completion of a PNR bridge in Guinobatan town. The bridge would stretch the train’s reach to the towns of Camalig, Daraga and Legazpi City.

PNR expects its passenger base to increase from the 400,000 a month to 600,000. If current trends continue, the company said it would schedule more train departures per day and reduce waiting time from 30 minutes to 15 minutes to cope with rising demand.


Zest Air Seat Sale from December 9 to 12, 2011



Zest Air
Sale Period: December 9 to 12, 2011
Travel Period: June 15 to October 15, 2012

Details
  • Inclusive of Fare and Taxes.
  • Exclusive of ASF and Fuel Surcharge and 12% VAT.
  • Limited seats only.
  • FREE Baggage Allowance of 10 Kilos for MA60 Flights.
  • FREE Baggage Allowance of 15 Kilos for A320 and A319 Flights.
  • For phone booking and more information, please call 855-3333 or visit your favorite travel agent.

Domestic DestinationsOne-Way Fare
Manila to Busuanga, Legazpi, Marinduque, Masbate, San Jose, Tablas or Virac and vice versa P311
Manila to Bacolod, Calbayog, Catarman, Cebu, Puerto Princesa, Iloilo, Kalibo, Tagbilaran or Tacloban and vice versa P411
Manila to Davao or Cagayan De Oro and vice versa P611


Air Phil Express Seat Sale from December 9 to 11, 2011






Air Phil Express

Sale Period: December 9 to 11, 2011
Travel Period: July 15 to October 15, 2012

Details

Quoted fares for Domestic and International Flights are for one-way only.
Fares are with 15 kilos Free Baggage Allowance.
Philippine Goverment Tax not included.
Fare is not guaranteed until the final purchase.
Subject to rules and conditions, please review carefully.  
 
Domestic DestinationsOne-Way Fare
Manila to Puerto Princesa, Calbayog, Catarman, Cebu, Iloilo, Kalibo, Laoag, San Jose (Mindoro), Tacloban, Tuguegarao and Tagbilaran or vice versa P88
Cebu to Bacolod, Cagayan De Oro, Davao, Iloilo, Ozamiz, Tacloban and Zamboanga or vice versa P88


Click here to book AirPhil Express now!


Cebu Pacific Sale from December 9 to 11, 2011


Cebu Pacific
Sale Period: December 9 to 11, 2011

Details
  • Quoted fares are one-way and have limited availability.
  • Fare are exclusive of government fees and taxes.
  • International fares are exclusive of fuel surcharges.
  • Fares are non-refundable.
  • Flight changes must be made more than 24 hours before scheduled time of departure.
  • CAB approved terms and conditions of carriage apply.


Domestic Flights One-Way Fare

Manila to Cauayan (Isabela) or Laoag P88

Manila to Tuguegarao or Roxas P288

Cebu to Dumaguete, Kalibo, Surigao or Zamboanga P288

Davao to Cagayan De Oro P288

Manila to Calbayog, Catarman, Dumaguete, Iloilo, Legazpi, Naga, San Jose (Mindoro) or Tacloban P488

Cebu to Caticlan (Boracay) or Tacloban P488

Davao to Iloilo P488

Manila to Bacolod, Caticlan (Boracay), Butuan, Cagayan De Oro, Coron (busuanga), Cotabato, Davao, Dipolog, General Santos, Kalibo, Ozamiz, Pagadian or Zamboanga P688
Travel Period: February 1 to March 31, 2012
International Flights One-Way Fare

Manila to Busan, Incheon, or Osaka 50% OFF

Cebu to Busan or Incheon 50% OFF

Clark to Hong Kong or Macau P688

Clark to Bangkok or Singapore P888

Cebu to Hong Kong P888

Cebu to Singapore P1,488
Travel Period: February 1 to April 30, 2012


Click here to book Cebu Pacific now!
 


Friday, December 9, 2011

BOSSING VIC AND PAULEEN LUNA!


As you can see, there’s an exclamation point in today’s headline as a way to herald a new chapter in Vic Sotto’s checkered love life — and in Pauleen Luna’s, too!
Yes, they are “officially” an item as confirmed to Funfare by somebody close to them, that’s why you must have noticed some very subtle sweetness in the way they treat each other on Eat, Bulaga! where Vic is “bossing” and Pauleen now the show’s new “first lady,” replacing Vic’s ex-girlfriend Pia Guanio who is now happily married to Steve Mago.
Notice any, uhm, slight friction between Pia and Pauleen? None so far. Pia is happy with her new love and Vic should be with his. Live and let live, love and let love.
Now, did you know that Vic and Pauleen are somewhat connected? When Pauleen was at ABS-CBN, Jericho Rosales was reported to have shown interest in her, much to the chagrin of Kristine Hermosa who was then Jericho’s girlfriend. Now, Kristine is the wife of Vic’s son Oyo (the couple has a months-old child). Small world, isn’t it?
If you see somebody who looks like Vic Sotto with somebody who looks like Pauleen Luna perhaps having a quiet dinner in an A-list restaurant or vacationing in a neighboring province (soon, abroad?), you should know who they are.-SOURCE RICKY LO PHILSTAR


Thursday, December 8, 2011

RHIAN RAMOS HAD MORE THAN ONE ABORTION ?


Prior to the interview of Rhian Ramos being aired here was the post Mo Twister made in his official Tumblr account
What made me most jealous? Every year on your birthday, you’d take your camera crew and go see terminally sick children and throw a party for them. I’m sure it made those children genuinely happy, and for that, a thank you is in order from their parents and doctors who put so much effort in trying to extend their life and make it comfortable. But I was secretly jealous. To see your mom make spaghetti and chicken lollipop. To see you do interviews and take pictures with the children. Because every year as you do this to celebrate, I wonder why the same people making chicken lollipop and pasta, the same girl showing concern for the dying child—also on a yearly basis—sacrifices the life of our own child for fame? I was always jealous. I shouldn’t be. These children didn’t know what happened just months prior and the year before, and how many other times before that. But I knew. I knew that these children and parents struggle to stay alive one more day—while their “idol” and her family have taken so many in the name of vanity. For every year you’ve visited them, was also a year you’ve gotten rid of one.


Rhian Ramos One on One Interview by Pia Guanio on 24 Oras(VIDEO)



MANILA, Philippines - Rhian Ramos has final granted a lengthy interview. Rhian Ramos was interviewed by Pia Guanio of GMA News for her ‘Chick Minute’ segment last night, her very first interview wherein she answered questions about the controversial issue she is embroiled in right now. Previously, Rhian only delivered a short statement to Sanda Aguinaldo also of GMA News but reportedly declined to answer questions. This time, the now-controversial young actress answered Pia Guanio’s questions about her relationship with Mo Twister, how that turned into an ‘unhealthy relationship’, and the controversial video that was leaked online last week.

Rhian Ramos revealed that she met Mo Twister when she was 16 years old at an unnamed event. She found him ‘nice, smart and funny.’ They quickly became friends that eventually turned into romance.

“He gave me a lot of attention… I was very flattered. He would often say on his radio show that I’m his crush so I was really flattered. And I liked him.” But right from the start, according to Rhian, many close to her were against the relationship. This includes her mother who warned her of Mo Twister’s reputation.


“Hindi ako nakinig eh because… I just really liked him and.. I guess I was being blind. I dunno… you learn your lesson after naman eh.”

According to Rhian Ramos, Mo Twister changed during the latter part of their relationship. “Later on when we became boyfriend-girlfriend, he changed. And… I came to know him in a completely different way…. He was a different person.”

She reportedly tried to end the relationship because it already became ‘unhealthy.’ But every time she would bring up the subject, Mo Twister would get mad and ‘threaten’ her.

Asked about her feelings on the revelations Mo twister made in the video diary that came out last week, Rhian said she was really shocked and hurt by what she heard. She later said she will be taking a leave from show business to recover and rest, and move away from all the controversy.

Prior to the interview being aired here was the post Mo Twister made in his official Tumblr account
What made me most jealous? Every year on your birthday, you’d take your camera crew and go see terminally sick children and throw a party for them. I’m sure it made those children genuinely happy, and for that, a thank you is in order from their parents and doctors who put so much effort in trying to extend their life and make it comfortable. But I was secretly jealous. To see your mom make spaghetti and chicken lollipop. To see you do interviews and take pictures with the children. Because every year as you do this to celebrate, I wonder why the same people making chicken lollipop and pasta, the same girl showing concern for the dying child—also on a yearly basis—sacrifices the life of our own child for fame? I was always jealous. I shoudn’t be. These children didn’t know what happened just months prior and the year before, and how many other times before that. But I knew. I knew that these children and parents struggle to stay alive one more day—while their “idol” and her family have taken so many in the name of vanity. For every year you’ve visited them, was also a year you’ve gotten rid of one.
Source: The Manila Paper & Pinoy Power




Details
  • Sale Period is from December 8 to 11, 2011.
  • Travelling Period is from December 11-15 & 16-25, 2011 and December 31, 2011 to March 15, 2012.
  • Book and buy through www.philippineairlines.com using MasterCard or VISA credit card or BancNet ATM card. Or, purchase tickets at any PAL ticket office or DTP travel agents.
  • Limited seats only.
  • Applicable One-way Surcharges (YQ): Luzon - P296, Visayas - P300 and Mindanao - P400.
  • ALL-IN One-way fares are inclusive of Surcharges and V.A.T. but exclusive of P15 Aviation Security Fee (ASF).
  • Valid for one way and combinable for roundtrip travel on economy class.
  • Mileage Accrual: 25% mileage accrual on Fiesta (Economy) class.
  • Free Baggage Allowance: 15 kgs. for Fiesta (Economy) class.

Fiesta Class (Economy)Base FareBase Fare + SurchargeAll-In Fare
Legazpi 388684766
Iloilo588888995
Kalibo or Roxas6889881107
Laoag78810841214
Bacolod, Cebu or Tagbilaran78810881219
Puerto Princesa88811841326
Dumaguete or Tacloban88811881331
Cotabato, Ozamiz, Dipolog or Zamboanga108814881667
Cagayan de Oro, Davao or General Santos148818882115
Butuan168820882339
Travel PeriodDecember 11-15, 2011
Fiesta Class (Economy)Base FareBase Fare + SurchargeAll-In Fare
Legazpi 288584654
Iloilo488788883
Kalibo or Roxas588888995
Laoag6889841102
Bacolod, Cebu or Tagbilaran6889881107
Puerto Princesa78810881219
Dumaguete or Tacloban78810841214
Cotabato, Ozamiz, Dipolog or Zamboanga98813881555
Cagayan de Oro, Davao or General Santos138817882003
Butuan158819882227
Travel PeriodDecember 16 to 25, 2011 and
December 31, 2011 to March 15, 2012



Welcome

 

Travel, Photographs and Lifestyle Copyright © 2010 LKart Theme is Designed by Lasantha